CAF names winners in 2012 DiscoverDesign National High School Architecture Competition

Congratulations to the national student winners!

Congratulations to Stephen Hsueh (First prize), Daniel Villegas (Second prize), and Nathania Martinez (Third prize), winners in this year's competition.

Their design projects were chosen by a 45-member jury team of architects, engineers, designers, architectural educators, and university professors from across the country.

Representing 20 high schools in 13 states, 110 teens submitted design projects to redesign their school cafeteria for healthy eating in a sustainable space. Sponsored by the Chicago Architecture Foundation (CAF) - a national leader in K-12 architecture and design education - students used DiscoverDesign.org to share their creative work and connect with their peers, as well as teachers and architects across the country.

First prize winner receives an autographed monograph from architect Steven Holl, FAIA, who is the 2012 American Institute of Architects (AIA) Gold Medal Winner; 3 nights at the Palmer House Hilton Chicago, a CAF walking tour and architecture river cruise; a year-long membership for design software tutorials from BlackSpectacles.com ($280 value); and a copy of CAF's text The Architecture Handbook.

Second prize winner receives a $250 CAF Shop gift certificate; a year-long membership for design software tutorials from BlackSpectacles.com ($280 value); and a copy of CAF's text The Architecture Handbook.

Third prize winner receives: a $100 CAF Shop gift certificate; a year-long membership for design software tutorials from BlackSpectacles.com ($280 value); and a copy of CAF's text The Architecture Handbook.

Honorable mention / national finalists receive a certificate and a small momento celebrating their design work.

WINNING PROJECTS

FIRST PRIZE SECOND PRIZE THIRD PRIZE
Stephen Hsueh

Lane Tech College Prep
Chicago IL
Teacher Jesse Berlanga
Daniel Villegas

Design and Architecture
Senior High (DASH)
Miami FL
Teacher Eric Hankin
Nathania Martinez

Design and Architecture
Senior High (DASH)
Miami FL
Teacher Eric Hankin

 

FINALISTS / HONORABLE MENTION


Yoonseo Cha

Sage Hill School
Newport Coast CA
Teacher Donna Okamura

Victoria Graziano

Brooklyn Technical High School
Brooklyn NY
Teacher Connie Eng

Michelle Kleva

Highpoint Regional High School
Sussex NJ

Teacher Benjamin Kappler

Cooper McGonigal

Northampton High School
Northampton MA
Teacher Robert Melnik

 

Tom Rasmussen

Lincoln East High School
Lincoln NE
Teacher Jon Heithold

Jacob Sager

Simon Kenton High School
Independence KY
Teacher Adam Klaine

 

Nicholaus Steffensmeier

Lincoln East High School
Lincoln NE
Teacher Jon Heithold

 

 

 

DIGITAL CITIZENSHIP AWARDS

The 2012 jury also recognizes one student and one architect mentor who did the most to foster, encourage, and build an online design community of learners in DiscoverDesign.  With their comments and feedback, they provided both encouragement and constructive criticism on students' work throughout the run of the competition.

Jacob Sager, a student at Simon Kenton High School in Independence KY, provided thoughtful comments [like this one] on over 20 design projects from his peers around the country.

Leslie Robinson, AIA an architect from Black & Veatch Architects in Lenexa KS, provided thoughtful comments [like this one] to 57 projects while students were working through the steps of the design process.

ALL STUDENT PROJECTS

To view all 110 student cafeteria design projects submitted for the competition, please visit the Student Gallery.

We encourage you to create a DiscoverDesign.org account, log on, explore the cafeteria design projects from the 10 finalists, and leave a few comments of your own!  Which project do you like best?  Share your feedback on the students' design work.

COMPETITION GUIDELINES and PLANS FOR 2013

Looking for all the details on this year's competition? Make plans to enter in spring 2013 when we'll introduce a new design challenge.

THANK YOU TEACHERS, SPONSORS, AND JURY TEAMS

The Chicago Architecture Foundation gratefully recognizes the teachers from 43 high schools across the US who registered students and supported their work throughout the 2012 DiscoverDesign National High School Architecture Competition.  We look forward to working with you next year!

CAF gratefully acknowledges the following donors, who provided generous support for the competition prizes.

Atwood Cafe, Chicago
Black Spectacles
Chicago Architecture Foundation Docent Council
Palmer House Hilton, Chicago


Finally, CAF recognizes the 45 architects, engineers, designers, and university professors from across the country who volunteers 170 hours to evaluate, comment on, and rank the 110 submitted design projects.

Round 2 Jury
Ed Worthy, ACE Mentor Program of America
Erica Rioux Gees, AIA, AIA Legacy Inc.
Joe Cliggott, AIA, Rafael Vinoly Architects
Peter Exley, FAIA, Architecture Is Fun, Inc. / President-elect, AIA Chicago chapter
Sarah Jacobson, AIA, Gensler

Round 1 Jury
Abby Crossen, University of Washington College of Built Environments
Alex Gilliam, Public Workshop
Allegra Pitera, University of Detroit Mercy School of Architecture
Alicja Zelasko, Oakton Community College
Andres Hernandez, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Andrew Roskos, AIA, Andrew Roskos Architects
Anna Sanko, Architecture Resource Center
Ben Norris, BDG
Carolina Lopez, AIA, SmithGroupJJR
Christian Greer, Hive Chicago Learning Network / Chicago Community Trust
Dave Walker, W A L K Studio
Dawn Schuette, AIA, Threshold Acoustics, LLC
Dominic LoGalbo, Harding Partners
Greg Brown, Dallas Center for Architecture
Henry Zimoch, AIA, Hasbrouck Peterson Zimoch Sirirattumrong
Jasen Bohlander, AIA, Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects
John Birazzi, AIA, Booth Hansen Architects
John Martoni, Hayward Unified School District
Jon McNeely, AIA, Morris Architects Planners
Jonathan Howard, Holabird and Root
Kelly Lyons, Carnegie Mellon University
Kersten Harries
Kevin Henry, Columbia College of Chicago
Krisann Rehbein, Chicago Architecture Foundation
Lanny Wood, Timber Creek High School
Laura Kraft, Halvorson and Partners Structural Engineers
Lauren Watkins, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago
Lynsey Sorrell, AIA, Illinois Institute of Technology College of Architecture
Marc Teer, AIA, Black Spectacles
Mark Keane, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee School of Architecture
Mary Kay Lanzillota, FAIA, Hartman-Cox Architects / Washington Architectural Foundation
Melissa Barbier
Patrick Glenn, AIA, Perkins + Will
Paul Steinbrecher, AIA, Interactive Design Eight Architects (IDEA)
Polly Carpenter, AIA, Learning By Design Massachusetts
Scott Delano, AIA, Nelson Architects
Steve Santucci, AIA, Ghafari Associates, LLC
Travis Soberg, AIA, Goettsch Partners
Will Wittig, AIA, University of Detroit Mercy School of Architecture
Zoe Hardy, AIA, Tilsley + Associates Architects